Machine · NL
EUV lithography scanners
The machines that print the finest circuit patterns. One company on earth builds them.
Searching is free and needs no AI. Summaries use your own AI model.
01Key numbers
What the text on this page claims, and the number behind it
its order backlog is measured in tens of billions of euros
MeasuredASML reports its total order backlog each year; the queue in years is not published, so the earlier "measured in years" was replaced by what is.
Order backlog: Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial resultsSourcedASML Q4 2025 financial resultsOpen the source → EUR bn, 31 Dec 2025EUV systems with revenue recognized: Source: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentationSourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentationOpen the source → units, 2025
One company on earth builds them.
MeasuredEvery EUV system recognised is ASML’s; its own production capacity is the ceiling on the world’s supply.
EUV systems with revenue recognized: Source: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentationSourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentationOpen the source → units, 2025Low-NA EUV production capacity: Source: ASML Q2 2026 financial resultsSourcedASML Q2 2026 financial resultsOpen the source → units/year, 2026
Output · company: ASMLEUV systems with revenue recognizedSource: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation (2025)SourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation · 2025Open the source → units202544 (2024) → 48 (2025).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.44 (2024) → 48 (2025).Method →Code → vs 2024 · loosens
EUV systems with revenue recognized, units, 2020 to 2025. Every value is listed in the table below. 3040506031 units2020ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results ↗42 units2021ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results ↗40 units2022ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation ↗53 units2023ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation ↗44 units2024ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation ↗48 units2025ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation ↗Period Value Source 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation · 2026-01-28Open the source → units ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales increased 39%1 to €11.6 billion, recognized revenue on 48 EUV systems (NXE & EXE)
Includes High-NA (EXE) systems2024 Source: ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation (2025-01-29)SourcedASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation · 2025-01-29Open the source → units ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales reduced 9% to €8.3 billion, recognized revenue on 44 EUV systems (NXE & EXE)
2023 Source: ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation (2024-01-24)SourcedASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation · 2024-01-24Open the source → units ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales grew 30% to €9.1 billion, recognized revenue on 53 systems and shipped 42 systems
2022 Source: ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation (2023-01-25)SourcedASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation · 2023-01-25Open the source → units ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales grew 12% to €7.0 billion, recognized 40 systems and shipped 54
2021 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results (2022-01-19)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results · 2022-01-19Open the source → units ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results ↗ primary The total net sales for the year was €18.6 billion, including €6.3 billion from 42 EUV systems.
2020 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results (2021-01-20)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results · 2021-01-20Open the source → units ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results ↗ primary The total net sales for the year was €14.0 billion, including €4.5 billion from 31 EUV systems.
Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Output · company: ASMLNew lithography systems soldSource: ASML Q2 2026 financial results (Q2 2026)SourcedASML Q2 2026 financial results · Q2 2026Open the source → unitsQ2 202667 (Q1 2026) → 86 (Q2 2026).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.67 (Q1 2026) → 86 (Q2 2026).Method →Code → vs Q1 2026 · loosens
New lithography systems sold, units, 2024 to Q2 2026. Every value is listed in the table below. Period Value Source Q2 2026 Source: ASML Q2 2026 financial results (2026-07-15)SourcedASML Q2 2026 financial results · 2026-07-15Open the source → units ASML Q2 2026 financial results ↗ primary New lithography systems sold (units) 67 86
All technologiesQ1 2026 Source: ASML Q2 2026 financial results (2026-07-15)SourcedASML Q2 2026 financial results · 2026-07-15Open the source → units ASML Q2 2026 financial results ↗ primary New lithography systems sold (units) 67 86
All technologies2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → units ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary New lithography systems sold (units) 66 94 380 300
All technologies (EUV+DUV); columns Q3 25, Q4 25, FY24, FY252024 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → units ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary New lithography systems sold (units) 66 94 380 300
All technologies (EUV+DUV)Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Backlog · company: ASMLOrder backlogSource: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (31 Dec 2025)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 31 Dec 2025Open the source → EUR bn31 Dec 202535.938 (30 Sep 2025) → 38.8 (31 Dec 2025).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.35.938 (30 Sep 2025) → 38.8 (31 Dec 2025).Method →Code → vs 30 Sep 2025 · tightens
Order backlog, EUR bn, 31 Dec 2022 to 31 Dec 2025. Every value is listed in the table below. Period Value Source 31 Dec 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary Backlog at the end of 2025 of €38.8 billion
All systems (EUV+DUV), not EUV-only30 Sep 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary Backlog 4 35,938 38,797
Table value in EUR million (35,938) for Q3 2025; all systems31 Dec 2023 Source: ASML Q4 2023 financial results (2024-01-24)SourcedASML Q4 2023 financial results · 2024-01-24Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2023 financial results ↗ primary ending with total net sales for the year of €27.6 billion, a gross margin of 51.3% and a backlog of €39 billion
All systems31 Dec 2022 Source: ASML Q4 2022 financial results (2023-01-25)SourcedASML Q4 2022 financial results · 2023-01-25Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2022 financial results ↗ primary a record backlog at the end of 2022 of €40.4 billion
All systemsRead from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Output · company: ASMLHigh-NA EUV systems shipped (cumulative)Source: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation (31 Dec 2025)SourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation · 31 Dec 2025Open the source → units31 Dec 20255 (Q1 2025) → 8 (31 Dec 2025).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.5 (Q1 2025) → 8 (31 Dec 2025).Method →Code → vs Q1 2025 · loosens
High-NA EUV systems shipped (cumulative), units, 31 Dec 2024 to 31 Dec 2025. Every value is listed in the table below. Period Value Source 31 Dec 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation · 2026-01-28Open the source → units ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation ↗ primary We shipped a total of eight High NA systems to several
Cumulative total to date; slide continues: customers, and six are in operationQ1 2025 Source: ASML Q1 2025 financial results (2025-04-16)SourcedASML Q1 2025 financial results · 2025-04-16Open the source → units ASML Q1 2025 financial results ↗ primary In the first quarter, we shipped our fifth High NA system, and we now have these systems at three customers.
Cumulative: fifth system31 Dec 2024 Source: ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation (2025-01-29)SourcedASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation · 2025-01-29Open the source → units ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation ↗ primary We shipped three High NA systems, the first
Read as cumulative by end-2024; slide continues: two accepted by the customer and in operationRead from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Orders · company: ASMLEUV net bookingsSource: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (Q4 2025)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · Q4 2025Open the source → EUR bnQ4 20253.6 (Q3 2025) → 7.4 (Q4 2025).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.3.6 (Q3 2025) → 7.4 (Q4 2025).Method →Code → vs Q3 2025 · tightens
EUV net bookings, EUR bn, Q4 2020 to Q4 2025. Every value is listed in the table below. 05101.1 EUR bnQ4 2020ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results ↗2.6 EUR bnQ4 2021ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results ↗3.4 EUR bnQ4 2022ASML Q4 2022 financial results ↗5.6 EUR bnQ4 2023ASML Q4 2023 financial results ↗0.656 EUR bnQ1 2024ASML Q1 2024 financial results ↗2.5 EUR bnQ2 2024ASML Q2 2024 financial results ↗3 EUR bnQ4 2024ASML Q4 2024 financial results ↗1.2 EUR bnQ1 2025ASML Q1 2025 financial results ↗2.3 EUR bnQ2 2025ASML Q2 2025 financial results ↗3.6 EUR bnQ3 2025ASML Q3 2025 financial results ↗7.4 EUR bnQ4 2025ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗Period Value Source Q4 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q4 of €13.2 billion of which €7.4 billion is EUV
Q3 2025 Source: ASML Q3 2025 financial results (2025-10-15)SourcedASML Q3 2025 financial results · 2025-10-15Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q3 2025 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q3 of €5.4 billion 2 of which €3.6 billion is EUV
Q2 2025 Source: ASML Q2 2025 financial results (2025-07-16)SourcedASML Q2 2025 financial results · 2025-07-16Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q2 2025 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q2 of €5.5 billion 2 of which €2.3 billion is EUV
Q1 2025 Source: ASML Q1 2025 financial results (2025-04-16)SourcedASML Q1 2025 financial results · 2025-04-16Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q1 2025 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q1 of €3.9 billion 2 of which €1.2 billion is EUV
Q4 2024 Source: ASML Q4 2024 financial results (2025-01-29)SourcedASML Q4 2024 financial results · 2025-01-29Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2024 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q4 of €7.1 billion 2 of which €3.0 billion is EUV
Q2 2024 Source: ASML Q2 2024 financial results (2024-07-17)SourcedASML Q2 2024 financial results · 2024-07-17Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q2 2024 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q2 of €5.6 billion 2 of which €2.5 billion is EUV
Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Orders · company: ASMLTotal net bookingsSource: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (Q4 2025)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · Q4 2025Open the source → EUR bnQ4 202528.035 (2025) → 13.2 (Q4 2025).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.28.035 (2025) → 13.2 (Q4 2025).Method →Code → vs 2025 · loosens
Total net bookings, EUR bn, 2024 to Q4 2025. Every value is listed in the table below. Period Value Source Q4 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary Quarterly net bookings in Q4 of €13.2 billion of which €7.4 billion is EUV
2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary Net bookings 2 5,399 13,158 18,899 3 28,035 3
Table in EUR million; FY2025 = 28,0352024 Source: ASML Q4 2025 financial results (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 financial results · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 financial results ↗ primary Net bookings 2 5,399 13,158 18,899 3 28,035 3
Table in EUR million; FY2024 = 18,899Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
4 (Computed: Count of dated values in a series, or of series matching the filters, across the committed corpus and the official statistics fetched on schedule.) more series on this bottleneck
Output · company: ASMLEUV system salesSource: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation (2025)SourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation · 2025Open the source → EUR bn20258.3 (2024) → 11.6 (2025).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.8.3 (2024) → 11.6 (2025).Method →Code → vs 2024 · loosens
EUV system sales, EUR bn, 2020 to 2025. Every value is listed in the table below. 0510154.5 EUR bn2020ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results ↗6.3 EUR bn2021ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results ↗7 EUR bn2022ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation ↗9.1 EUR bn2023ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation ↗8.3 EUR bn2024ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation ↗11.6 EUR bn2025ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation ↗Period Value Source 2025 Source: ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation (2026-01-28)SourcedASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation · 2026-01-28Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2025 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales increased 39%1 to €11.6 billion, recognized revenue on 48 EUV systems (NXE & EXE)
2024 Source: ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation (2025-01-29)SourcedASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation · 2025-01-29Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2024 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales reduced 9% to €8.3 billion, recognized revenue on 44 EUV systems (NXE & EXE)
2023 Source: ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation (2024-01-24)SourcedASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation · 2024-01-24Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales grew 30% to €9.1 billion, recognized revenue on 53 systems and shipped 42 systems
2022 Source: ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation (2023-01-25)SourcedASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation · 2023-01-25Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales grew 12% to €7.0 billion, recognized 40 systems and shipped 54
2021 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results (2022-01-19)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results · 2022-01-19Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 and full-year 2021 financial results ↗ primary The total net sales for the year was €18.6 billion, including €6.3 billion from 42 EUV systems.
2020 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results (2021-01-20)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results · 2021-01-20Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results ↗ primary The total net sales for the year was €14.0 billion, including €4.5 billion from 31 EUV systems.
Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Output · company: ASMLEUV systems shippedSource: ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation (2023)SourcedASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation · 2023Open the source → units202354 (2022) → 42 (2023).How this is computedThe latest value in a series minus the value before it, divided by the earlier value, same series and unit.54 (2022) → 42 (2023).Method →Code → vs 2022 · tightens
EUV systems shipped, units, Q4 2019 to 2023. Every value is listed in the table below. Period Value Source 2023 Source: ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation (2024-01-24)SourcedASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation · 2024-01-24Open the source → units ASML Q4 2023 press conference presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales grew 30% to €9.1 billion, recognized revenue on 53 systems and shipped 42 systems
2022 Source: ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation (2023-01-25)SourcedASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation · 2023-01-25Open the source → units ASML Q4 2022 investor relations presentation ↗ primary EUV system sales grew 12% to €7.0 billion, recognized 40 systems and shipped 54
Shipments exceed recognitions due to fast shipments (revenue deferred)Q4 2020 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results (2021-01-20)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results · 2021-01-20Open the source → units ASML Q4 and full-year 2020 financial results ↗ primary We shipped nine EUV systems and recognized revenue for eight systems in the fourth quarter.
Q4 2019 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results (2020-01-22)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results · 2020-01-22Open the source → units ASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results ↗ primary We shipped eight EUV systems in the fourth quarter and we received orders for nine EUV systems.
Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Capacity · company: ASMLLow-NA EUV production capacitySource: ASML Q2 2026 financial results (2026)SourcedASML Q2 2026 financial results · 2026Open the source → units/year2026
Period Value Source 2026 Source: ASML Q2 2026 financial results (2026-07-15)SourcedASML Q2 2026 financial results · 2026-07-15Open the source → units/year ASML Q2 2026 financial results ↗ primary we are planning to add 30% to our 2026 low NA EUV capacity of around 65 for 2027, and we are investigating to increase capacity with another 30% for 2028
Approximate ("around 65"); plan +30% for 2027Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Orders · company: ASMLEUV order intakeSource: ASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results (2019)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results · 2019Open the source → EUR bn2019
Period Value Source 2019 Source: ASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results (2020-01-22)SourcedASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results · 2020-01-22Open the source → EUR bn ASML Q4 and full-year 2019 financial results ↗ primary We recorded an order intake for EUV of €6.2 billion during the year
Read from the sources Read from the source by an agent; quote matched mechanically against the fetched page; not yet reviewed by a person, 2026-09-24. Each value links the page it came from and quotes the sentence that carries it.
Every series on every bottleneck — filter, compare and download.
02Why it holds things up
One company on earth builds them, its order backlog is measured in tens of billions of euros, and no second source is in progress. Every leading-edge wafer in the world is downstream of one factory.
Part of the process · Compute, which takes quarters to years to loosen once somebody decides to.
03Severity
How this is computedSum of four judged scores, each 0–3: concentration + substitution + lead time + inelasticity.Method →Code → / 12
One maker, a backlog in the tens of billions of euros, no second source in progress. The definition of a chokepoint.
04Who makes it
| Organisation | Step | Evidence | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASMLASML NA | NL | Makes it | Verified source ↗ |
| Carl Zeiss SMTPrivate | DE | Supplies a critical part | Verified source ↗ |
| TrumpfPrivate | DE | Supplies a critical part | Verified source ↗ |
05What it rests on, and what rests on it
Depends on
- EUV projection optics
“The key element of the wafer scanners are lithography optics from the ZEISS Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology (SMT) segment.”
zeiss.com · primary source
- High-purity tin, EUV droplet grade
“molten tin droplets of around 25 microns in diameter are ejected from a generator at 70 meters per second”
asml.com · primary source
Depended on by
- Leading-edge foundry capacity
“EUV technology enables TSMC to keep driving chip scaling as the shorter wavelength of EUV light is better able to print the nanometer-scale features of advanced technology designs.”
pr.tsmc.com · primary source
A recorded dependency is a sentence, not a share, a volume or a contract. Walk it on a portfolio →
06Rules that govern it
Additional export controls on advanced computing and semiconductor manufacturing items
The rule that made advanced chips and the machines that make them a controlled export.
07What would remove it
- Nanoimprint lithographyEstimate by Substrata, open to challenge, 2026-09-18: Canon commercialised the FPA-1200NZ2C in October 2023 and shipped one to the Texas Institute for Electronics in 2024, at 14 nm minimum linewidth — equivalent to a 5 nm node. That is a real machine doing real patterning, but not volume logic production: throughput, defectivity and the supply of 1:1 imprint masks are the open questions, and a stamp touching the wafer fails differently from light.Estimate, not a measurementCanon commercialised the FPA-1200NZ2C in October 2023 and shipped one to the Texas Institute for Electronics in 2024, at 14 nm minimum linewidth — equivalent to a 5 nm node. That is a real machine doing real patterning, but not volume logic production: throughput, defectivity and the supply of 1:1 imprint masks are the open questions, and a stamp touching the wafer fails differently from light.By Substrata, open to challenge · 2026-09-18Supporting source → · Prototype at meaningful scale
It patterns at leading-edge dimensions without an EUV scanner at all, so demand that today has exactly one supplier would have somewhere else to go.
08Science pipeline
judged, with a citation claimed, no citationNumber: papers, preprints and grants the feeds collected — unreviewed
- Development of high-precision nickel electroforming process for EUV and x-ray optics
Electroforming is a replication technique that produces metal components with inverse geometries of a mandrel by electrodepositing thick metal layers onto its surface and subsequently separating them. Owing to its superior replication accuracy, this technique is widely used for…
Fundamental research · No laboratory or pilot wording.From OpenAlex · not yet reviewedDOI
- Irradiation-Source-Dependent Tone Conversion in Dry-Deposited Halogenated Amorphous Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework Resistsfor Electron-Beam and Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography
Abstract Dry-deposited metal–organic resists are key enablers for advanced patterning processes in next-generation semiconductor manufacturing. Here, we report halogenated amorphous zeolitic imidazolate framework (a-ZIF) resists deposited entirely by a dry process, which exhibit…
Kunsan National UniversityKU LeuvenVrije Universiteit BrusselIMECGwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Applied / lab · Says "we demonstrate".From OpenAlex · not yet reviewedDOI
- High conversion efficiency of extreme ultraviolet light generation at 11 nm from a laser-produced Xe plasma
Abstract Laser-produced xenon (Xe) plasma can emit extreme ultraviolet (EUV) radiation around 11.2 nm, which is regarded as a promising candidate for next EUV lithography due to its debris-free, long-term stable fuel supply and easy operation. However, the inherent free expansion…
Changchun University of Science and Technology
Fundamental research · No laboratory or pilot wording.From OpenAlex · not yet reviewedDOIPDF
- Conceptual design and component development of vacuum chamber for OIST-EUV lithography
A novel two-mirror projection optical system for extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, developed at the Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST), achieves approximately one-tenth of the transmission loss of conventional designs. This reduces the demand for EUV source…
Fundamental research · No laboratory or pilot wording.From OpenAlex · not yet reviewedDOI
- High-NA in-line projector for EUV lithography
Four-mirror, in-line projector for high-NA EUV lithography is studied in this paper, which eliminates the most troublesome mask 3D effect. The light rays pass through the central aperture in each mirror with acceptable obscuration. The numerical aperture (NA) is 0.5 and 0.55. It…
Fundamental research · No laboratory or pilot wording.From OpenAlex · not yet reviewedDOIPDFalso at arxiv.org
09Who could fund relief
Is funding the constraint? · Money is not the constraint
One supplier, sold out, and the buyers are the most cash-rich companies on earth. Every marginal dollar is already bidding for the same machines.
A mandate covering the kind of asset that would relieve this row. Not a claim that anyone has funded one, and not advice.
10What has happened
- 2026-04-15LoosensCapacityNL
ASML plans to ship more than 60 EUV scanners in 2026, high-NA and low-NA together, on memory demand.
WhoASML
techpowerup.com ↗official source
The sentence that says so
“In the latest Q1 2026 quarterly figures, ASML announced plans to ship over 60 EUV units this year, including both High-NA and Low-NA EUV lithography scanners.”
11What this holds up
- Siliconone turn: Months
Worst judgement on this loop: How this is computedThe highest severity score among the bottlenecks recorded as gates on the loop.Method →Code →, judged 2026-09-15
A loop is one design, build and measure turn. Severity is a dated judgement on a 0–12 scale, not a measurement, and the judgements are not added together — the figure shown is the worst single one.
Discussion
Comments use threadkit (permission is participation). Sign in with OrangeCat to write. Fact-check is the same assistant as Ask, grounded in the corpus.
- No comments yet.